Apricot kernel oil, as the name suggests, is not extracted from the fruit, but from the almond of the stone. The oil is mainly used in cosmetic products, but it is also available as an edible oil. It is popular because of the large proportion of unsaturated fatty acids that our body cannot produce itself. It is especially convincing because of the linoleic acid it contains. It is a component of the skin and regulates the water balance of the epidermis and maintains the barrier function of the skin. The oil is quickly absorbed, supplies the skin with moisture and improves the skin’s appearance. It is particularly suitable for dry and sensitive skin and can also provide relief from skin irritations
Are you in the right shop?
Make sure that the place of delivery and the language correspond to your region. Otherwise, change your selection: