Fragrant and long-lasting
Babussu oil is obtained from the seeds of the fruit (nut) of the Brazilian babassu palm (Orbignya oleifera B.). In appearance, it resembles coconut and the fat obtained is also very similar to coconut fat. In its unrefined state, the oil is slightly yellowish and smells pleasantly nutty, coconut-like. Babassu oil also has an exceptionally good shelf life. Natural cosmetics like to take advantage of these facts, as additives and strong perfuming can be dispensed with
Babassu oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and is also absorbed into the deeper layers of the skin. It leaves the skin feeling silky soft and pleasantly cool. It moisturises, slows down skin ageing and counteracts inflammatory processes. In the fatty acid spectrum, babassu oil is similar to coconut oil and can therefore be used in a similar way. The anti-inflammatory effect can be attributed to the very high lauric acid content of around 40%.