Almond oil: Very suitable for skin care
It is a fatty oil obtained by cold pressing from bitter and/or sweet almonds. It contains a high proportion of the saturated and unsaturated fatty acids oleic acid (up to 86%), as well as linoleic and palmitic acid. Fatty acids are also found in the cell walls of the skin and have various properties that are important for healthy skin function, for example, they support the barrier function in the epidermis. The oil is considered very well tolerated and is suitable for all skin types; it also cares for sensitive and dry skin and keeps it supple and moisturised. Almond oil can also be used for people with blemished skin and acne and can help to improve the skin’s appearance. That is why it is used in high-quality natural cosmetics.