Origin of Argan Oil
Argan oil is extracted from the seeds or kernels of the argan fruit, which ripens on the argan tree. Argan trees grow exclusively in one part of Morocco worldwide. Because of this and its special ingredients and properties, argan oil is one of the most precious oils in the world. The oil can be applied externally, but also ingested. The vitamin E compounds contained in argan oil, as well as other ingredients such as ferulic acid, a substance found only in argan oil, show various positive effects on the skin
Effects on the skin
Skin circulation is promoted, moisture is better stored, which counteracts dehydration. The skin regenerates faster and an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effect can also be observed. In addition, the oil can also counteract itching. Thus, the oil can be used in skin care especially for dry and stressed skin and for inflammatory processes, such as during or after spending time in the sun, but also for eczema or psoriasis and neurodermatitis. It is also worth mentioning the benefits of argan oil for the skin of menopausal and post-menopausal women, because in these women the skin is known to decrease in elasticity, but also in the ability to regenerate and retain moisture.